Colonia San Juan in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

House of Valentín Goméz Farias

Inscription.

Esta casa fué propiedad de Don Valentín Gómez Farías, iniciador de la Reforma, Presidente de la República en dos periodos y constituyente de 1857. En la huerta estuvo sepultado varios años el cuerpo del Ilustre Hombre.
Dirección de Monumentos Coloniales.

English translation:
This house was owned by Valentín Gómez Farías, initiator of the Reform, President of the Republic during two periods and a constituent of 1857. The body of this illustrious man was buried in the garden here for several years.
Office of Colonial Monuments.

Erected by Dirección de Monumentos Coloniales.

More about this marker. The Mediateca INAH mentions that this marker was originally at "Placa en 6° de Rodin y plaza de Gómez Farias N° 123 en Mixcoac, D.F."

3. The Parish of San Juan Evangelista y Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe, across the street