North Creek in Warren County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Johnsburg

Johnsburg
Rivers, Rails, Teddy, Treasures and Trails
Side One
Johnsburg

Johnsburg lies at the heart of the Adirondacks, where the rails came to an end over a century ago. Teddy Roosevelt rode through the wilderness to catch a train when he learned that the death of McKinley had made him President. Inside Gore Mountain lies a treasure trove of garnet, which visitors can dig for themselves on a Garnet Mine Tour. Trails run everywhere: down the face of Gore Mountain and throughout the Siamese Ponds Wilderness Area.

Every one of the six hamlets in town has its own appeal. Johnsburg came first in 1790. North River grew up around the garnet mining industry. Bakers Mills hosted famous summer visitors like Rudolf Valentino. The scenic railroad station at Riparius is listed on the National Historic Registry. Wevertown's historic homes cluster about the cemetery where the town's founder, John Thurman, is buried. North Creek has restored the historic Depot as a museum, with interpretive exhibits to tell the local stories.

No matter what the season, there's always a reason to visit the Town of Johnsburg. Winter is a wonderland of downhill and cross-country skiing, snowboarding, tubing, snowshoeing and back country skiing. Gore Mountain makes snow with Hudson River water all
winter long. Spring run-off fills the river with whitewater, and the rafting season continues throughout the summer and fall, with trips for all ages and abilities. Recently, Iowa Pacific Holdings became the new scenic train operator with excursions from North Creek to Saratoga connecting to Amtrak and beyond. Themed events, ski packages, gondola rides, artisan exchange and free shuttle system wait your arrival.

Right Inset, First Side
Heritage & History
The Town of Johnsburg was formed April 16, 1805 from the town of Thurman. In 1788 John Thurman, a wealthy New York City merchant, bought from the state government 25,200 acres of Township #12 of the Totten and Crossfield Purchase. The first clearing took place about 1790 on Elm Hill, located one mile south of today's hamlet of Johnsburg. This name was taken from Thurman's given name and was spelled Johnsburgh until 1893. With the arrival of the railroad, which parallels the Hudson River from Tawahus to Saratoga, transportation was revolutionized and North Creek Developed into the main business center for the township. Garnet mining continues today by the Barton Mines Corp., who supplied the corner stone to the 911 Freedom Tower. On June 10, 2011, Iowa Pacific became the new scenic train operator with hopes of adding the capability of freight.
2. Side Two
Rediscover the First Wilderness
Owners look forward to revitalizing the tracks to Tahawus.

The Hudson River Watershed
All Warren County townships have a portion of their land that drains into the Upper Hudson River.
The geographically largest town in Warren County is entirely in the Hudson River Watershed. An abundance of streams flow to the Hudson River. The Mill Creek and North Creek are examples, while from the Siamese Ponds Wilderness the East Branch of the Sacandaga River starts to form. If you don't know, the Great Sacandaga's waters enter the Hudson River at the boundary of Hadley and Lake Luzerne.
- Warren County Soil & Water

Photo Captions (bottom to top)
• V.P. Theodore Roosevelt learned of his Presidency, in the early hours of September 14, 1901, on the platforms of the North Creek Train Station.
• Gore Mountain's Hudson River snowmaking system offers skiing in fall, winter, and spring.
• Scenic Train Rides along the majestic Hudson River.
• Whitewater rafting on the mighty Hudson River, Spring, Summer & Fall.

johnsburgny.com

Side Two
New York State Adirondack Communities Along the Upper
3. Side Three
First Wilderness Corridor
Hudson River

Rediscover The First Wilderness
The Story

Johnsburg/North Creek
The hamlet of North Creek remains the Town of Johnsburg's central force and business district. Historically, garnet and titanium mining, mineral shipping and logging brought work, visitors and industrial entrepreneurs. The railway system provided transportation for adventure travel to the wilderness by the famous, the wealthy and the wise. Resting alongside the Upper Hudson River, this historic community continues their success of year-round tourism adventures both on the mountains and on the river. This revitalized scenic/freight train operation is taking the lead and providing more Adirondack economic growth. www.johnsburgny.com

Riparius/Riverside & Chestertown
Riparius/Riverside is a small and picturesque waterfront hamlet in the Town of Johnsburg. It parallels the Upper Hudson River and its original railway station is on the National Registry of Historic Places. This crossroad is located on Route 8 west of Chester, Horicon, Pottersville, Schroon Lake and Hague and east of Wevertown, Johnsburg, North Creek, Indian Lake and Blue Mountain. The community shares a wonderful past where Thomas Cole and Asher Durant first began to paint landscapes, thus beginning the Hudson River School of Painting. • www.johnsburgny.com •

Thurman/The Glen/ Glen Hudson Campground Thurman/The Glen/ Glen Hudson Campground
The Glen is a flagstop at a highway crossroad that sits in the Town of Johnsburg. In the 1930's however, this was a major rail stop for travelers moving into the area as summer guests. Here, you will find a lovely seasonal Adirondack B&B, grocery store and white water rafting company. Major attractions including horseback riding and fine dining are less than 20 minutes away. Regionally, the area is filled with folklore and bares a sensitive ecological community that extends south to Stony Creek • www.thurmanny.com

Thurman/Warrensburg
Days gone by saw a thriving intersection here as these 2 towns and 2 major rivers, the Hudson and Schroon, came together to transport manufactured goods to Metro NY cities. The railway spurred off at Thurman Station, crossed the Hudson and traveled 2 miles into the historic garnet district. These communities continue to work, educate and support each other. They are home to small logging, maple and cottage industry businesses, health services, historic B & B lodging properties, roadside diners, and Oscar's Smokehouse. • townofwarrensburg.org • www.thurmanny.com

Stony Creek Ranch Platform Stony Creek borders the Hudson River, where small lumber mills, logging companies, and a large tannery were the center of business until after WWII. The changing logging industry brought a wave of country style living characterized by refurbished logging camps, ranch resorts, the creation of northeast rodeos and old fashion-fiddle stomping square dancing. Word spread fast and the "Four Corners” became the place to be. The station platform stop at the 1000 Acres Ranch still provides guests with western style atmosphere and uninterrupted tranquil views of the Adirondacks. • www.stonycreekny.com

Hadley/Lake Luzerne
The Hadley-Lake Luzerne area serves two communities that span the Hudson River in two counties on two rivers. The Bridge of Hope showcases Rockwell Falls to the north and the Sacandaga confluence to the south. After the Civil War, the influx of tourists by train increased business and room nights at the local inns and dude ranches. This area is one NYS's most frequented whitewater rafting, tubing and kayaking sites. Hadley's fire tower and the parabolic bow bridge are listed on the National Registry. Hadley connects to Stony Creek and Saratoga Springs, while Lake Luzerne reaches to the Lake George Area, twelve miles away • www.townofhadley.org • www.townoflakeluzerne.com

Corinth/Queensbury
The quaint community of Corinth in Saratoga County lies adjacent to the Hudson River. The bend in the river exposes a cascading palisade wall creating a dramatic boundary to Pagenstretcher Park that connects to Curtis Park and onto the Corinth Village Park. The Hudson River's mighty power was a major influence here facilitating the creation of the International Paper Company's logging industry headquarters for nearly 100 years. Corinth's location is 15 minutes to neighboring Saratoga Springs, Queensbury, City of Glens Falls, The Adirondack Northway (Exit 18) and the Hadley/Lake Luzerne Areas. • www.townofcorinthny.com • queensbury.net

Saratoga Springs
Saratoga Springs is a celebrated Victorian town, full of rich architecture and enriched by traditions. "Health, History and Horses” characterizes this American town including being historically known for its healing waters by the Native Americans. Drinking fountains and public bath houses still exist. Nearby is the historic Saratoga Battlefield, once a turning point of the American Revolution. Saratoga thrives with the same friendly atmosphere as it did when established in 1851. The horse racing industry has been a major attraction making it the place to be. • www.saratoga-springs.org

What To Do

The outdoor recreation industry is a primary generator of economics in this North Creek/Gore Mountain Area. Major snow and water sports can be found in these high peaks as well as gondola rides, garnet mine tours, a scenic train, unique shopping, fine dining and quaint lodging properties. The scenic train operator has reopened North Creek as a destination for travelers from around the world while also partnering with local attractions to provide a complimentary shuttle to local venues. The Tannery Pond concerts and Main Street projects are continuously evolving for audience delight. • www.gorechamber.com

A quiet community less than 5 miles from North Creek and the North Warren Area of Chestertown, Riparius provides easy access to quaint lodging, restaurants, major activities and events. Canoe, kayak and rafting are just out the back door, while downhill and water skiing, mountain climbing, hunting. trapping, fishing, biking and hiking are available a short distance away. In either direction are many wonderful gift shops, artisan galleries, natural caves, music venues, a miniature train museum and an abundant array of outdoor sports and amusements. • www.gorechamber.com • www.northwarren.com

Thurman's visitors are renewed with the many outdoor offerings that are close by. Besides the many river activities, the nearby neighboring communities offer horseback riding, hiking, biking, fishing, skiing and camping. To compliment educational learning and exploration, opportunities are available through local history museums, art galleries and outdoor adventure guides in the neighboring towns of Chester, Thurman and Warrensburg. As a vacation destination, there are plenty of natural resources, arts and crafts, historical sites, and local history museums. Spring Maple and Fall Farm Tours are favorite activities for all ages. • www.thurmanstation.org

Thurman/Warrensburg
Thurman and the Town of Warrensburg are just a river crossing apart. Snowmobiling remains an important winter activity for residents and wilderness snow lovers. River floating and winter skiing are actually walkable from the train station. Thurman provides visitors with a flash from the past with Maple Sugar and Fall Farm Tours. Residents are proud of their culture, their music, homespun tales, history tours and hard work. Trapping, logging and farming continue to be an important way of life while local museums, amusement parks and cultural institutions are nearby. • www.thurmanstation.org • www.warrensburgchamber.com

Stony Creek Ranch Platform
1000 Acres Ranch rests on the shores of the Hudson River and remains a seasonal resort providing horseback rides and golf everyday. The Town of Stony Creek accents the four seasons of recreation with camping, hunting, fishing. biking, hiking. rafting, kayaking, canoeing, snowmobiling, snowshoeing and trapping, to name a few. The new Dean Farm Recreational Park Area is the latest FWHC project to be developed for residents and guests to enjoy the opportunity for good healthy exercising and relaxation within the pristine mountains of the Adirondacks. • www.stonycreekchamber.com

Hadley/Lake Luzerne
These communities offer 3 miles of flat water, and a variety of round sports including hiking, sledding, horseback riding, snowmobiling, river rafting, kayaking, and canoeing The spring season kicks off with a Maple in April Festival that leads to lots of hiking, bicycling, fishing, summer concerts, a triathlon, and town-wide book and garage sales. Smead Memorial Park, the Hadley Historic Rivers Trail, Dean Mountain Park and Benjamin C. Butler Park are recreational locations. The Adirondack Folk School and the Luzeme Music Camp are a must see. • Hadley Business Association (Facebook) • www.lakeluzernechamber.org

Corinth/Queensbury
The Jessups Landing Trail connects the Corinth parks and is the focal point for many special occasions. Year-round themed events and summertime camping and water sport activities are plentiful while snowmobiling and snowshoeing adom Corinth's wintry countryside. Queensbury's West Mountain Ski Resort is less than 15 minutes away. Local organizations are sponsors to many events as this community has a strong pride in working together to spotlight small businesses like antiques and collectible shops, a specialty guitar shop, a winery, produce, honey and maple farms that can all provide for an interesting educational experience. • www.CorinthMerchantsAssociation.com

Saratoga Springs
Since the 1700's, Saratoga Springs has been attracting visitors year round with its diverse array of venues such as horse racing. horse shows, race and dance museums, racino, battlefields, a national cemetery, Victorian B & B's, spas and hotels, gourmet restaurants, convention centers, colleges, music and performance entertainment centers, NYC Ballet, Jazz festivals, celebrity shows, arts, golf, lakes and boating, world class shopping, grand wedding locations, and wineries. It also provides robust medical services, an Amtrak station, and a northbound scenic train. Saratoga is a vacationer's delight and a photographer's paradise. www.saratoga.org

Warren County Planning Department
Municipal Center, Human Resources Building. Third Floor
1340 Street Route 9518.761.6409
Lake George, New York 12845

Side Three

The Adirondacks was the first place Americans embraced the wilderness as a feature of civilization. The First Wilderness Corridor follows the Upper Hudson River from Saratoga Springs to North Creek. This wild and scenic river rolls through rapids, past dramatic cliffs of magnificent marble before it slows to flow easily through ice meadows, kept perpetually cleared of trees by the annual scouring of spring ice floes.

The land along the river first served as a hunting ground for Indian people, who established trails connecting the Mohawk Valley with the Champlain Valley. American and European soldiers followed these trails during the French and Indian War. Once fighting had subsided, the vast tracts of timber spurred the logging and tanning industries. Construction of a railroad just after the Civil War gave vacationers easy access to hotels and resorts, and Americans discovered the lure of nature to restore their lives.

Today, communities along the First Wilderness Corridor celebrate their shared history along this route into the heart of the Adirondack wilderness. Drive along the scenic byway, or paddle the river course to America's "First Wilderness."

This kiosk panel was prepared with funding provided by the New York State Department of State under Title 11 of the Environmental Protection Fund. Train photo courtesy Greg Klingler.

1. Johnsburg History and Town site. (Submitted on April 1, 2020, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)
2. Town of Chester History and site. (Submitted on April 1, 2020, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)
3. Town of Thurman. Town historian is Joan Harris. Excellent section on giant hogweed. (Submitted on April 1, 2020, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)

4. History of Warrensburg. (Submitted on April 1, 2020, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)
5. Stony Creek History. (Submitted on April 1, 2020, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)
6. Saratoga Springs Chamber of Commerce. Site has a history section. (Submitted on April 1, 2020, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)

7. Town of Corinth. (Submitted on April 1, 2020, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)
8. Town of Hadley. (Submitted on April 1, 2020, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)