Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Cohn School / W.R. Rochelle (1904-1989)

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, March 28, 2020
Cohn School
Designed by architects Asmus and Clark and opened in 1928 as a junior high school, Cohn School was named in memory of Corinne Lieberman Cohn, one of the first female members of the school board. Jonas H. Sikes served as first principal. The school added high school grades in 1937, and graduated its first high school class in 1940. Following school desegregation, Cohn High merged with Pearl High in 1983. The building now serves as the Cohn Adult Learning Center.

W.R. Rochelle
(1904-1989)
A graduate of Peabody College, William Rayburn Rochelle served as principal of Cohn High School from 1939 until his retirement in 1965. An innovative educator, he led Cohn in developing student government and was responsible for a state of the art music education program. Rochelle devoted his life to education and community service, especially to adults with intellectual disabilities. In 1968, he founded the Rochelle Center for disabled adults and their families.

Erected 2012 by The Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson
County. (Marker Number 148.)