Tahawus in Essex County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Heavy Construction

Building The New Furnace
Construction began on the "new” furnace in 1849 and was completed in 1854. This furnace was the last attempt at perfection after 30 years of furnace experimentation. It was called the "new" furnace because it replaced the smaller 1844 furnace that was located in the Adirondac village.

Massive stones and imported bricks were moved and placed using the best mechanical techniques of the day, to create a structure that has endured for more than 160 years.
• Jib crane for lifting stones into place
• Workers grouting joints and "dressing" corners
• Barge unloading building materials at wharf
• Mason laying brick for the bosh
• Horse powered winch

Skilled Labor
Skilled masons and millwrights from Crown Point and Port Henry were likely employed to build the furnace. The stone is local anorthosite, split from bedrock in the area. The dressed corners and intricate archway brick patterns show a skill and pride in workmanship, and a desire to create a showcase that would attract buyers of an operation that the owners were desperate to unload.

Erected by Open Space Institute.

2. Northeast Corner Inset
Notice drill marks in two large stones on this corner. These stones show the drilled holes where they were split from solid bedrock. A line of holes was drilled and chisels and wedges were driven into them. The chisels were hammered in sequence until the stone split off. These stones were placed upside down from their original position in the bedrock.
3. Tuyere Arch Inset
Arched openings on all four sides of the structure allow access to the hearth, and provide a recess for the tuyeres (nozzles that deliver blast air to the bosh). Wood forms were built inside the openings and bricks were set on top of the forms. Once the mortar set, the forms were removed.
4. McIntyre Iron Works
Looking at the blast furnace from the start of charging bridge.