Sarasota in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Charles Schlarbaum

Circus Ring of Fame

Inscription.

Few in American circus history have led as many circus bands in as many performances. Born into a musical family with ties to the circus, it came as no surprise in 1958 when he and his trumpet joined the Cristiani Bros. Circus Band. Three years later at just 25 he became a bandmaster, launching what became an outstanding half-century career as one of this country’s top band leaders. Recognized by his peers for his contributions to circus music, he was named in 2007 to the Windjammers Unlimited Hall of Fame.
Windjammers Unlimited

Erected 2011 by Windjammers Unlimited.

Regarding Charles Schlarbaum. The Circus “Ring of Fame” recognizes those persons who made a significant contribution to the art and culture of the circus. With dozens of inductees from around the world, the Ring of Fame began in 1986 as a way to honor world famous circus performers and the rich circus heritage of the Sarasota, Florida area.