Litchfield in Montgomery County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The American Radiator Plant Cornerstone

Inscription. The cornerstone of the American Radiator plant was laid on June 9, 1904. The plant occupied 28 acres on the southeast edge of town and produced cast iron radiators. During World War II, it converted to the manufacture of sand-molded magnesium castings, and their entire output was used by the government for military aircraft. At its peak in 1945, 535 employees were on the payroll.

After the war, the plant resumed the manufacture of radiators and added the production of sheet metal floor furnaces. During the Korean Conflict, the plant was again converted to magnesium production for defense purposes.

In 1956, the plant and property were sold to the Weather-proof Company (WEPCO), and produced aluminum doors and windows. Echlin Manufacturing purchased the property in 1970 and they produced automotive parts. The plant changed hands and product lines several more times.

In June of 2008, Affinia Group, owners at the time, announced plans to close the Litchfield plant and move most of the plant's operation to Mexico. In 2011, during demolition of the older part of the plant, the American Radiator cornerstone with sealed copper-box time capsule were found. The box was opened on June 24, 2011 and the cornerstone, box and contents were donated to the Litchfield Museum and Route 66 Welcome Center.

Erected by
The Corwin Memorial Trust.