Idabel in McCurtain County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Miller Courthouse

Inscription. To the southwest near Red River stood Miller Courthouse, county seat of Old Miller County, Arkansas Territory 1820-1828. First post office established there Sept. 7, 1824, J. H. Fowler, postmaster. Claiborne Wright, prominent settlement leader, served as sheriff and member territorial council. His “place” was site of first court held in Old Miller Co. Courthouse was later built nearby. County abolished Oct. 1828 after land ceded to Choctaw Nation. White settlers removed to make way for Choctaws upon removal from Mississippi. Courthouse and post office burned Nov. 1828.

Erected 1995 by Oklahoma Historical Society. (Marker Number 704.)

2. Miller Courthouse Marker looking west on U.S 70 Bypass.