Teasdale in Wayne County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

First Public Building

Inscription. In 1882 the first settlers came to Teasdale, formerly called Bullberry. In 1885 land was purchased by the L.D.S. Church for $9.99 upon which they built the first public building in the settlement. George Coleman was the first presiding Elder and later Bishop. A building 20 feet by 30 feet was constructed of sawed logs and a large fireplace was built in the west end. The cost of the building was $323.86 contributed in cash, labor, and grain. David C. Adams, Daniel Allen, and Sylvester Williams were the Building Committee. For many years it served the community for Church, recreation and school purposes.

Erected 1953 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 185.)