Pie Town in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Nashville Brewery

Inscription.
The Nashville Brewery was founded by Jacob Stiefel on this location in 1859. After the Civil War, the brewery had various owners until it was rebuilt by Christian Moerlein and William Gerst in 1890. Renamed the William Gerst Brewing Co in 1893, it brewed until the start of Prohibition. William Gerst died in 1933, the year Prohibition ended, but his four sons resumed operation using the popular 'Brewed in Dixie' slogan. The brewery closed in 1954 due to national competition.

Erected 2016 by The Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County; Donated by the Mertie Family. (Marker Number 139.)

1. History - Nashville Brewing Company. Company website entry (Submitted on April 2, 2020, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Brewed in Dixie.
Brewed in Dixie is devoted to Nashville's brewing history by sponsoring beer and brewery related historical markers, beer style and brewery historical lectures, and actively participating in various breweriana collectible organizations.
(Submitted on July 11, 2022, by Scott Mertie of Nashville, Tennessee.)

2. The Nashville Brewery Marker Reverse