Grand Prairie in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Jordan-Bowles House

Inscription.

Built about 1860 of hand-hewn logs from bottomland of Trinity River. The builder, David Jordan (1808-79), came to Texas about 1859, moving his household by wagon from Tennessee. A farmer, he also kept a store and a stage stand on the Dallas-Fort Worth Road. At that time Indian raids were frequent, and the outlaw gang of Sam Bass was suspected of committing an 1870 hold-up here. In 1886 Victor Bowles bought property, which remained in his family for 65 years. Miss Minnie Bowles remodeled house in 1948 and in 1951 donated it to city. Now museum and meeting place.

Erected 1972 by Texas Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 6748.)

More about this marker. The marker is located in the front of the house just inside the iron fence that surrounds the house, which sits at the top of the hill in Bowles Park.