Pineville in Rapides Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Who was stationed at Fort Buhlow?

How did they live?

Inscription.
General Kirby Smith organized five artillery batteries called the Siege Train Battalion to be posted at Fort Buhlow and Fort Randolph. In mid-December 1864, Major Richard M. Venable arrived at the forts. He had trained as an artillery and engineer officer. He was given the position of commander of the Siege Train Battalion.

The Siege Train Battalion was made up of the 26th, 27th and 31st infantry regiments, and the 8th Battalion of Heavy Artillery and the 2nd Field Battery. In addition, the 5th and 7th cavalry regiments were posted in the area. In total more than 800 soldiers were on duty. The forts were considered to be well armed and prepared for an enemy attack.

Living conditions in the winter of 1864 were harsh. Alexandria flooded due to heavy rains, and for the first 10 days of January saw the ground frozen. To survive, cabins were built in and around Fort Buhlow. Despite these conditions soldier morale remained high. During the day soldiers made improvements to the forts and carried out garrison duties, and at night bands entertained the soldiers.

More about this marker. Located in the Fort Randolph/Buhlow State Historic Park. Entrance fee is required. Free to Veterans. Both sites are walking trails/boardwalks. Large nice museum/information center.

3. Front entrance to Forts Randolph and Buhlow State Historic site