Goshen in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Inscription. It traces to the 1770s when local citizens raced their horse down the village's broad Main Street. The increasing popularity of this informal competition created the need for race tracks, the first of which was Fiddler's Green, readied in 1781 for running horses.

In 1838 however, trotting race's under saddle were conducted down a straightaway that later would become the homestretch of Historic Track.

In addition to being America's oldest active trotting track, Historic Track was the first half-miler to become part of the prestigious Grand Circuit and the first half-mile track to host a sub-two-minute mile. It also has the distinction of being the only sporting facility in the nation to be designated a Registered National Historic Landmark.

This entrance is referred to as the Hall of Fame Gate because of its proximity to the Trotting Horse Museum/Hall of Fame of the Trotter. Constructed as a stable in 1913 by J. Howard Ford, owner of Stony Ford Farm, it was sold in 1919 to William H. Cane, who named it the Good Time Stable. Cane was responsible for bringing the world famous trotting race, The Hambletonian Stake, to Goshen's mile track, Good Time Park (near the site of Fiddler's Green).

In 1929, Walter Cox, the trainer for Cane, had won the $60,000 Hambletonian Stake in Lexington, Kentucky. The victory
inspired Cane to successfully bid to move the Hambletonian to “the cradle of the trotter” where it remained a Goshen tradition from 1930-1956.

The Good Time Stable building was purchased by a group of Standardbred owners and breeders, led by E. Roland Harriman, who in 1951 established the Trotting Horse Museum as a tribute to the international sport of harness racing and the Standardbred.

Regarding Racing in Goshen.... National Register of Historic Places #66000560, National Historic Landmark (1966), and contributing property in the NRHP Church Park Historic District #80002735.

1. Goshen Historic Track History. Goshen Historic Track boasts over 181 years of sporting tradition. The famous half-mile oval has hosted some of the greatest standardbreds including Messenger, after whom the great oak tree at the head of Historic Track’s stretch run is named, Uhlan, Speedy Rodney, Greyhound, Titan Hanover, Proximity, Tassel Hanover, Star’s Pride, Matastar, and Goldsmith Maid. Hambletonian, a grandson of Messenger, was shown here over a century ago. The list is a who’s who of standardbred
3. Goshen Historic Harness Racing Track
racing. (Submitted on April 5, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Harness Racing Museum & Hall of Fame (Wikipedia). Orange County is the birthplace of Hambletonian 10, the ancestor of all American Standardbred horses, and many of the early Hambletonian races were held in Goshen at the Good Time Park mile track. Established in 1838, the half-mile Historic Track is a National Historic Landmark, the oldest harness horse track still in use in the United States. Stables still operate on the grounds and races are held annually. (Submitted on April 5, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Good Time Stable
(today's Trotting Horse Museum/Hall of Fame of the Trotter)
5. Good Time Stable Doors
These doors once opened out onto Historic Track. The block and tackle, or pulley system attached to the beam above this rear entrance to the stable, was used to hoist bales of hay and other heavy objects through the wide doorway and into the loft. Originally the floor of the loft had trap doors, each leading to a half-cylinder chute. Each stall had its own chute. At feeding time stablehands threw a flake or slice of hay down each opening to the horse below. A separate compartment within the base of each haychute was used to store grooming supplies and tack. Feed also was kept in the loft and “delivered” through enclosed chutes, the size of stove pipes, to bins located just inside the entrance of each stall.
6. Goshen Historic Harness Racing Track Entrance
(turn in here to access marker)