Echo Park in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

World Trade Center Monument

1. World Trade Center Monument
Inscription.
This monument that now stands in front of you is a tribute to the Firefighters who lost their lives at the World Trade Center, on September 11, 2001. This monument once stood as a major portion of the vertical structural support for the center's South Tower, as indicated by the arrow. These vertical supports were a custom design, and were placed at the transition point from the lobby area to the building's second floor.

If you look closely at the back of the monument, you'll see remnants of concrete near the top that were once part of the flooring that supported the building's occupants and their offices.

This monument was placed here through the cooperative efforts of a dedicated team of companies and citizens, who donated their time, effort and technical abilities, so that others could experience a personal connection with this event in the years to come. Through their efforts this monument was erected at no cost to the Citizens of Los Angeles.

Steel panel:
This memorial is dedicated to the 343 New York Firefighters who perished at the World Trade Center Disaster on September 11, 2001. When the hazards were high, they pushed on knowingly risking their safety and lives for the community they served. Their uncommon valor will serve as an enduring beacon guiding generations of future
men and women who will also put the lives of others before their own.

Erected 2003 by Los Angeles Fire Department.

More about this monument. Located in the parking lot of the Los Angeles Fire Department Training Center near Dodger Stadium. The parking lot is usually open Mon-Thu 7-4. At other times, the memorial can be viewed through a fence from a distance.

2. World Trade Center Monument
3. World Trade Center Monument