Northville in Fulton County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lee Anibal's Law Office

1929 - 1945 • Mable Anibal (Lee's daughter) Insurance
1945 - 1965 • Tracy H. Howard Insurance
1965 - 1979 • Robert J. Morrison R. J. Morrison Complete Insurance
1979 • Robert L. & David Morrison R. J. Morrison Complete Insurance

Tracy H. Howard born in 1888, moved to Northville in 1924. He was a real estate and insurance agent, a World War 1 veteran, married Julia Partridge. Well respected and active in the community.

Robert J. Morrison, born in Northville, graduated from NCS and Syracuse University, married Imogene Thomas, had 3 sons, was a bomber pilot in the Air Force during WW 2. He was former Mayor of Northville, Commander of the Northville VFW Post and member of the Presbyterian Church and an insurance agent.

Erected by Northville-Northampton Historical Society. (Marker Number 14.)

1. Northville Historical Walking Tour. The first permanent settlement took place in the late 1780’s. Main Street was surveyed and laid out in 1797. In 1807 only six families lived along Main Street. The village was incorporated in 1873. During the latter half of the nineteenth century, the lumber industry created a boomtown with milling, cooperage, tanning and woodenware industries. (Submitted on April 6, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Northville National Historic District - National Park Service. Download National Register
2. Marker detail: Circa 1925 • Prairie Style Building
of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on February 12, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Marker detail: Lee Anibal • Lee Anibal’s first secretary
4. Marker detail: Robert J. Morrison