Northville in Fulton County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Fry Block

— 1860 Henry Scidmore Jewelry and Watch Repair —

Inscription. Mr. Henry Scidmore first owned this building and was a "dealer in Jewelry" and watch repairer.

It is believed that Mr. Carl L. Fry bought the building from the estate of Scidmore for his insurance business.

William H. Fry inherited his father's insurance business.

Other Businesses that have occupied this building:
Carl Fry Insurance • Sacandaga Press • John P. Gruet Printing • Resseguie Feed Store • O. A. Harrington Jewelry Store • Delgado's Millinery • Daniel Taylor's Newsroom and Bicycle Shop • Abner's Pool Room • Oneida Market • Charlie Berry's Poolroom • Loren Crannell's Meat and Grocery Store • Hugh Barker's Electric Shop • Roy Cruikshank's Hardware • Flewelling's Brass Rail Restaurant • Frank Bendl's Brass Rail • Michael Lastro Brass Rail • Christopher Ward Brass Rail • Black Bear Restaurant • Timeless Tavern

Erected by Northville-Northampton Historical Society. (Marker Number 4.)

1. Northville Historical Walking Tour. The first permanent settlement took place in the late 1780’s. Main Street was surveyed and laid out in 1797. In 1807 only six families lived along Main Street. The village was incorporated in 1873. During the latter half of the nineteenth century, the lumber industry created a boomtown with milling, cooperage, tanning and woodenware industries. (Submitted on April 6, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Northville Historic District - National Park Service.
2. Marker detail: Main Street • Fry Block far left • circa 1914
Download National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on February 12, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Marker detail: Loren Crannell’s Meat Market & Grocery
Loren and Walt Weaver in the background.