Keno in Klamath County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Topsy Grade

Stage Coach and Freight Road

Inscription.
10 miles south of this monument, paths established along the south rim of the Klamath River Canyon by Shasta, Klamath, Pit and Modoc Indians were later followed by Hudson Bay trappers, the U.S. Army pack trains and in the early 1870's, supply wagons from Yreka to the Klamath Basin and Fort Klamath (est. 1863). Climbing 1,500 ft. in elevation, this 12 mile stretch is known as the Topsy Grade.

Unlike the Applegate Trail, the Topsy provided year round access. Settlement developed with saloons, boarding houses, schools, blacksmith shops, stage coach station and even a hot springs destination resort.

Improvements were made in 1873, 1880, and 1889. By April 1908 the railroad reached Klamath Falls, leaving little need for the Topsy supply route.

Special appreciation to Green Diamond Resource Company, Klamath County Museum.

Erected 2019 by Umpqua Joe Chapter 1859 & Humbug No. 73 E Clampus Vitus, Green Diamond Resource and Klamath County Museum.

More about this marker. This marker replaces a previous marker that existed at this site that was monumented and dedicated by the Daughters of the American Colonists in 1970. Due to constant vandalism, the original marker was relocated to the Klamath County Museum in 2008 where it resides today.

2. Topsy Grade Marker looking east where Topsy Grade Road meanders up the hillside
3. Topsy Grade Marker looking south