Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Ancient Life

D’anciennes formes de vie

English:
Some of the world's oldest fossils from a time long before dinosaurs have been found near here. Billion-year-old cyanobacteria lived underwater in Precambrian times and left circular shapes in the rock called stromatolites. Later, in the Cambrian period, crab-like trilobites also lived on the bottom of the ocean and were sometimes encased in mud that hardened into rock. Trace fossils from the same period show the tracks of creatures that moved along the ocean floor before it became today's dry land. There are also local fossils of insects and ferns about 315 million years old from the Pennsylvanian period, many on display at the New Brunswick Museum at Market Square.

Français:
Certains des fossiles les plus vieux au monde, plus anciens encore que les dinosaures, ont été découverts près d'ici. Des cyanobactéries vivaient sous l'eau a l'époque précambrienne il y a un milliard d'années et ont laissé des formes circulaires dans le roc appelées stromatolites. Plus tard, à l'époque cambrienne, des trilobites semblables à des crabes vivaient aussi au fond de l'océan. Certains se sont retrouvés
emprisonnés dans la boue qui a durci comme de la pierre. Des ichnofossiles de la même période permettent de voir les traces que laissaient des créatures en se déplaçant au fond des mers avant qu'il devienne notre terre ferme. On a aussi trouvé dans la région des fossiles d'insectes et de fougères, vieux d'environ 315 millions d'années du Pennsylvanien. Vous pouvez en voir une belle collection exposée au Musée du Nouveau-Brunswick à Market Square.

2. Marker detail: Archaeozoon acadienne
Precambrian stromatolites, Saint John, New Brunswick