Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Saint John Harbour Bridge | Le pont du port de Saint John

— Harbour Passage Trail —

1. The Saint John Harbour Bridge /
Le pont du port de Saint John Marker
English:
The St. John River, with its long interior waterways, deep and sheltered harbour, and connection to the oceans of the world, is a natural highway for those travelling with the flow of the river. However, for those seeking to cross it, especially at its mouth, they face very high tides and swift currents. The reality of these barriers became clear in 1783, when some Loyalists (American supporters of the British during the American Revolution) settled on one side of the river mouth, while their countrymen settled on the other.

However, the settlement on the east side, Parrtown, and the settlement on the west, Carleton, were soon jointly incorporated by Royal Charter, in 1785, as the City of Saint John, creating Canada's first incorporated city. At just the third meeting of the new city's council, on May 26th 1785, the problem of connecting the city was addressed, and licenses were issued for two ferrymen.

For almost two centuries following, the problem of crossing the river was addressed by a succession of harbour ferries, and bridges upstream at Reversing Falls. All of these solutions,
while each was an improvement upon its predecessor, still created a bottleneck to commerce and travel. The problem was finally solved, after many decades of debate and review, with the creation of the Saint John Harbour Bridge Authority in 1962, who oversaw the construction of the new bridge. Begun in late 1965, it was completed less than three years later, ahead of schedule! The need for the bridge is easily demonstrated by the increase in crossings. When the bridge opened there were 150,000 crossings annually, whereas crossings now exceed 10,000,000.

In March 1974, the Saint John Harbour Bridge was awarded a certificate of excellence for its superior standard of design amongst the most impressive contemporary trademarks by Top Symbols and Trademarks of the World.

Français:
Grâce à ses longues voies navigables intérieures, son port profond et étroit et ses les océans du globe, le fleuve Saint-Jean est un moyen de transport idéal pour ceux qui se laissent porter par ses eaux. Cependant, ceux qui cherchent à passer en dessous rencontreront des marées très hautes et des courants forts. La réalité de ces obstacles devient évidente en 1783, à l'époque où quelques loyalistes (partisans américains du drapeau britannique durant la Révolution américaine) s'établissent sur une rive de l'embouchure et leurs compatriotes sur l'autre.

Cependant,
2. Marker detail: Saint John Harbour Map / Port de Saint John
le village de la rive Est, à Parrtown, et celui de la rive Ouest, à Carleton, sont rapidement annexés, par la Charte royale, en 1785, à la Ville de Saint John, pour en faire la première ville constituée du Canada. Dès sa troisième réunion (26 mai 1785), le conseil de la nouvelle municipalité se penche sur la question de l'unification de la ville et accorde un permis à deux passeurs.

Pendant presque deux siècles, on tente de faciliter la traversée du fleuve par une succession de traversiers et de ponts en amont des Chutes réversibles. Cependant, aucune de ces solutions — bien que chacune soit meilleure que la précédente — ne parvient à désengorger la région pour faciliter le commerce et les déplacements. Après des dizaines d'années de débats et d'améliorations, le problème est finalement résolu, en 1962, par la création de la Saint John Harbour Bridge Authority. Cette entité est chargée de superviser la construction d'un nouveau pont. Les travaux débutent fin 1965 et s'achèvent moins de trois ans plus tard, avant la date prévue! Le nombre croissant de traversées confirme la nécessité du pont. Après l'ouverture du pont, on enregistre 150 000 traversées par année. Aujourd'hui, ce nombre dépasse les 10 000 000!

En mars 1974, la publication Top Symbols and Trademarks of the World a attribué au pont du port de Saint John un certificat d'excellence pour la qualité
Courtesy Harold E. Wright Heritage Resources
3. Marker detail: Ludlow Riverboat / Navire fluvial
de sa conception, le classant parmi les emblèmes contemporains les plus impressionnants qui soient.

4. Marker detail: Bridge Construction / Construction du Pont
location remains controversial as it prevents high-clearance vessels from navigating into the upper part of the Saint John Harbour. Construction of the bridge also drew to a close the status of Navy Island as an island within the Inner Harbour and resulted in the demolition of the historic neo-gothic Union Station. Earlier proposals had called for the Saint John Throughway and the bridge to be built north of the Reversing Falls gorge. (Submitted on April 8, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy Saint John Harbour Bridge Authority
5. Marker detail: Saint John Harbour Bridge /