Glens Falls in Warren County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The DeLong House

Inscription. In 1860, Zopher and Catherine DeLong moved to Glens Falls from the Saratoga County town of Day where Zopher had been a farmer, lumberman and proprietor of a general store. They purchased this Glen Street property, with its simple wooden house built in the early 19th century, to be a home for their family of eight children and two adults.

Glens Falls, located on the Hudson River where it exited the Adirondack Mountains, prospered in the mid-19th century. Its sawmills produced much of the country’s lumber, and canal boats carried locally manufactured lime, marble and paper to New York City and other eastern markets. On their return trip the boats brought goods desired by Glens Falls citizens eager to achieve a more comfortable lifestyle.

Catherine and Zopher’s two eldest sons had preceded them to Glens Falls to find employment in the hardware store of Daniel peck. When he arrived, Zopher also joined the business, which he later acquired and renamed “DeLong & Son.” In 1864, a devastating fire destroyed much of the downtown area including the hardware store. However, Zopher reopened quickly and experienced financial success in the fast growing community.

To reflect their new prosperity, Zopher and Catherine decided to expand and remodel their Glen Street home. Perhaps mindful of the recent fire, they
constructed the two story addition of brick. Built in the popular Second Empire style, the house features a Mansard roof. Also notable are the cast iron widow moldings and brackets under the eaves, typical of the equally popular Italianate style.

Today the Delong house informs us about life in Glens Falls from the early 1860s to the early 20th century. During that forty year span the DeLong family experienced both the technological changes (from the coming of the railroad to the introduction of electricity) that transformed their lifestyles and the accompanying societal changes that shaped their community.

Erected in memory of Virginia O. Abbe, museum trustee and benefactor, who championed the restoration and interpretation of the DeLong House.

2. The Chapman Museum grounds
The DeLong House is to the right; the marker is visible between the buildings.