Cannington in Durham Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Inscription. Robert Holmes spent a lifetime drawing and painting Canadian wildflowers, depicting many varieties in water-colours. Holmes was born in Cannington and is buried here. After studying at the Ontario School of Art and the Royal College of Art, his teaching career at Upper Canada College, the Central Ontario School of Art and Design, and its successor, the Ontario College of Art, spanned forty years. Holmes was a president of the Ontario Society of Artists, a founding member of important Toronto art organizations and an academician of the Royal Canadian Academy of Arts. The collections of the National Gallery of Canada and the Art Gallery of Ontario include notable wildflower water-colours by Holmes.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.