Huntington in Emery County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

North Emery High School

Inscription. Established as Huntington High School in 1915 with Robert L. Fenton as Principal. In December 1916 the school moved into a new building on the east side of Main street at 100 North. The first senior class consisting of eight girls and two boys graduated in 1921. The school became accredited by the American High School Association in 1922. Initially HHS served only students from Huntington and Lawrence. Senior high students from Mohrland were transported to the school beginning in 1924. Followed in 1925 by those from Cleveland, Elmo, and Victor. The first school buses were put into service in 1927.

By 1931 the HHS enrollment had reached 231. The school moved into a larger building originally constructed in 1923 for the Huntington Elementary on the west side of Main Street at Center Street. In February 1934 the students voted to change the name to North Emery High School. NEHS classes continued to use the gymnasium, auditorium in the original building. A manual arts building was erected in 1936. In 1952 the LDS meetinghouse adjacent to the school was converted to an auditorium and assembly hall. In the face of declining enrollments, NEHS and South Emery HS were consolidated into a single Emery County HS in 1962. The NEHS building housed a junior high for several years before becoming an office building.

During its'
47 year history the halls of NEHS echoed to the footsteps of 16 principals, more than 100 teachers, and more than 2,000 students. The academic and practical education provided by the school prepared students for responsible citizenship and productive lives in the community, state, and nation The athletic, musical, dramatic, social, and other activities not only enriched the lives of the students but formed a center of interest for the entire northern Emery County community. Grateful North Emery Alumni have erected this monument to honor the school we loved so well.

Erected 2005 by North Emery High School Alumni.

3. North Emery High School