Murray Harbour in Kings County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Cape Bear Lighthouse / Phare de Cape Bear

English:
Cape Bear is located on the Northumberland Strait side of the southeast corner of Prince Edward Island. The name survives in translation from the French period of Island history. The lighthouse was built in 1881, one of several in the decade after Confederation. Shipping was an integral part of commerce in the latter 1800s. A year-round ferry service to the Island was initiated in 1875 and used the Georgetown to Pictou run in the worst of the winters when other ports were blocked with ice. Passengers once walked to Cape Bear from one of the ferries that got stuck in thick ice.

The square tapered tower was a Marine and Fisheries Department design built of wood and the beacon is 22.5 metres (74') above high water. The structure was one of seven Marconi Wireless Stations established in 1905-6 and the one where operator Thomas Bartlett heard one of the first distress calls from the floundering Titanic in 1912. The Marconi service lasted until 1922 however after automation an annex with a replica of the original station was opened to the public as a community museum.

With over 400 km of paths,
Prince Edward Island's Confederation Trail is a wonderful way to explore our beautiful Island.

Français:
Cape Bear se trouve du côté du détroit de Northumberland dans le coin du sud-est de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard. L'appellation Cape Bear est une traduction de Cap-à-l'Ours, le nom d'origine de la période française de l'histoire de l'Île. Construit en 1881, le phare de Cape Bear est l'un des phares érigés durant la décennie suivant la Confédération. Le transport maritime faisait partie intégrante du commerce à la fin du 19e siècle. En 1875, on a instauré un service de traversier ouvert à l'année pour aller à l'Île. Pendant le pire de l'hiver, lorsque les ports étaient obstrués par la glace, le traversier circulait entre Georgetown et Pictou. Une fois, les passagers ont été forcés de marcher jusqu'à Cape Bear, le traversier étant coincé dans la glace épaisse.

La tour effilée et carrée était un modèle en bois conçu par le ministère des Pêches et des Océans. Le phare est perché à 22,5 mètres (74 pieds) au-dessus du niveau de la mer haute. Il s'agissait de l'une des sept stations de radiotélégraphie Marconi établies en 1905-1906, et celle où l'opérateur Thomas Bartlett a entendu les premiers appels de détresse lancés par le Titanic en 1912. Le service Marconi a continué jusqu'en 1922. Après l'automatisation, on a ouvert au public une annexe avec
Courtesy private postcard collection
2. Marker detail: Marconi Station / La station Marconi
une réplique de la station originale qui joue le rôle de musée communautaire.

Le Sentier de la Confédération est composé de plus de 400 km de pistes cyclables qui vous mèneront d'un bout à l'autre de la province.

(photo captions)
• Lighthouse with dwelling / Le phare et l’habitation
• Marconi Station / La station Marconi
• Lighthouse with interpretive center / Le phare et le centre d’interprétation

Erected by Prince Edward Island Museum & Heritage, Confederation Trail, and Trans Canada Trail.

(Railhead Park and Confederation Trail in background)

Regarding Cape Bear Lighthouse / Phare de Cape Bear. Cape Bear Lighthouse is located about 10 km east of this marker via Prince Edward Island Route 18.

1. The History of the Lighthouse. The original lantern and lighting apparatus cost $1,044 and were shipped to the island in seventeen cases. This beacon originally housed a revolving red catoptric light that produced a bright flash every thirty seconds and could be seen from a distance of twelve miles. (Submitted on April 12, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Marconi Station.
4. Cape Bear Lighthouse Lantern Room
A Marconi Wireless Telegraph Station was built adjacent to the Cape Bear Lighthouse in 1905. A large pole measuring 165 feet was erected near the lighthouse and held in an upright position by several guy wires cemented into the ground. On the night of April 14, 1912, this station received the first distress signal in Canada from the Titanic as it was sinking off the coast of Newfoundland. The Cape Bear Marconi Station ceased operations in 1922, and the building that housed the station was sold to Robert Glover in 1929. The structure now serves as a family home in Guernsey Cove. (Submitted on April 12, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. Guernsey Cove & Northumberland Strait
(view from near lighthouse)