Hendersonville in Sumner County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Beech Cumberland Presbyterian Church

Inscription. The Cumberland Presbyterian Church, founded in 1810, constituted its first Synod here on October 5. 1813. Presbyterian minister Thomas Craighead organized the congregation in 1798. In 1828, the stone building was erected with walls 3 ft. thick, replacing the original meetinghouse. The historic cemetery, deeded to the church in 1799, is the final resting place of early settlers and founding members of the church. Among these are pioneer government surveyor William Montgomery and Revolutionary War soldiers Francis Catron (Ketring) and John McMurtry.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3B 29.)

3. Beech Cumberland Presbyterian Church