Site of First and Second State Capitols at Sacramento

Inscription. Sacramento’s first county courthouse, formerly located on this site, served as California’s State Capitol from January 16, 1852 to May 4, 1852 for the third session of the legislature and from March 1, 1854 to May 15, 1854 for the fifth session. Destroyed by fire on July 13, 1854, it was rebuilt in less than six months. The second courthouse served as the Capitol from 1855 – 1869 when a transition began to the current Statehouse. A third courthouse occupied this site and remained until replaced by the County Jail in 1989.

Erected 2007 by California State Parks in cooperation with the Sacramento Trust for Historic Preservation, June 27, 2007. (Marker Number 869.)

Regarding Site of First and Second State Capitols at Sacramento. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.869 on January 11, 1974.

4. Postcard Image of Court House and Hall of Records
This Court House was used as the second State Capitol. The state rented the building until moving to the current Capitol in 1869. The building served Sacramento until the 1960s when a new Court House was built. The original structure on I Street has disappeared and a new county jail now stands on the property.

(Note: There is no description or postmark on postcard. Requires 1 cent stamp for domestic and 2 cents for foreign.)