Sarasota in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Resting Place of Pioneer Families and Hidden Histories

Individual Variation

As you walk through Rosemary Cemetery, examine each of the markers carefully. They offer clues about the former lives of the deceased and the thoughts of those who buried them.

(sidebar)
Rosemary Cemetery has long been recognized as a unique place. However, it has also been subject to various concerns as the community grew from a small hamlet to and urban center bustling with commerce and tourism. An editorial from a 1911 edition of The Sarasota Times praised Rosemary Cemetery: “The cemetery is situated on a high location overlooking the bay; the spray from the water is constantly wafted in loving benediction over the dust of departed ones.” Just days later, however, another editorial advocated the removal of the cemetery; it would inevitably get in the way of Sarasota’s projected growth and development. In addition to the threat posed by urbanization, Rosemary Cemetery has suffered due to the existence of racial prejudice. In early 20th Century, the part of town now occupied by the Rosemary District was an African-American section known as Overton.

The Sarasota Times stated that “the location, having to pass through the colored quarters to reach the cemetery, is undesirable.” Due in part to these prejudicial attitudes, many of
the original burials were exhumed and removed to nearby cemeteries. Perhaps it was only public interest that saved the cemetery from completely fading from the community’s sight. Rosemary Cemetery has witnessed and recorded many different periods in Sarasota’s history; it is a living document that continues to reflect the ways we remember our loved ones. Your interest helps ensure its regular maintenance, and your respect is essential for its continued survival for decades to come.

Erected by The New College Public Archaeology Laboratory.

3. Hand-carved markers (left)
A hand-carved marker (left)can be found among the graves lining the northern border of the cemetery. Find another example, complete with a backwards “9,” in the southwest corner of the cemetery. These recall an era when commercially-produced markers were either unavailable or unaffordable for many families.
4. Military-style markers (center left)
Military-style markers (right) denote veterans of the Civil War and Spanish-American War.
5. Vault covers (center right)
Most of the graves in Rosemary Cemetery include above-ground vault covers (left). Some of them, such as this child-sized vault southwest of the central pergola, exhibit unique forms.
6. Lambs (right)
Lambs are often associated with children’s graves. Find one along the western boundary in the northern half. Look for another example in the northern quadrant.
7. Rosemary District
Marker located within Sarasota’s Rosemary District