Houlton in St. Croix County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Home to Bald Eagles

Inscription. Anyone spending time along the St. Croix River has a good chance of spotting a bald eagle. With their white heads and tails and six to eight foot wingspans, these powerful birds of prey are distinctive and dwarf most other raptors.

Eagles thrive along the St. Croix. With its clean water and forested shoreline, the river provides an abundant food supply and perfect nesting sites. Eagles use their talons to catch fish but will also feed on reptiles, amphibians, small mammals, birds, and invertebrates. They have been known to snatch catches from birds and other animals. Bald eagles mate for life and usually raise two or three chicks each year.

Photo captions:
{Lower left:} Over 30 pairs of bald eagles are known to nest along the St. Croix—a testament to their strong recovery after decades as an endangered species, photographed by Jim Spickler/Eco-Ascension Research & Consulting.

{Upper right:} Photographed by Northwest Passage LTD./Bobby
{Lower right:} Eagles build their massive stick nests-5 to 6 feet in diameter and 2 to 3 feet high- in the tallest trees, often white pines along the St. Croix. Look closely and the shoreline-can you find one?

list: Animals.

More about this marker. Located along the St. Croix Trail Crossing Loop path. Observation post located closest to Wisconsin.