Near Oak Park Heights in Washington County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Building a Bridge

By Fitzie Heimdahl, April 11, 2020
Inscription.  A replacement bridge crossing between the Stillwater, Minnesota area and the Town of St. Joseph, Wisconsin had been discussed for many years to address traffic congestions, safety, pedestrian use, and maintenance issues on the aging lift bridge. Several transportation and environmental studies were undertaken between the 1970s and 2001.

In September 2002, the Federal Highway Administration and the Minnesota and Wisconsin Departments of Transportation selected a neutral firm to help achieve consensus for a new bridge. A group of 28 diverse interests in the project held meetings between June 2003 and July 2006. The group addressed the environment, historical and transportation concerns surrounding the project.

They achieved a balance between project’s fit within the river valley, the preservation and natural resources and safety and mobility improvements.

The process yielded:
• A preferred new river crossing location with an extradosed bridge type.
• A plan to address impacts to the river way and natural and historic remains.
• The future preservation of the historic lift bridge as a bicycle and pedestrian facility.

Participants in the resolution process represent the following agencies or organizations: Minnesota Department of Transportation, Wisconsin Department of Transportation, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Minnesota State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin State Historic Preservation Office, City of Stillwater, City of Oak Park Heights, National Park Service, Federal Highway Administration, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, U.S. Coast Guard, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Preservation Alliance of Minnesota, Stillwater Historic Preservation Commission, St. Croix River Association, Friends of the St. Croix, Stillwater Area Chamber of Commerce, Sierra Club, St. Croix County Transportation Committee, St .Croix Alliance for an Interstate Bridge, Stillwater Lift Bridge Association, Western WI Board of Realtors, Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy, national Trust for Historic Preservation, Town of St. Joseph.