Price in Carbon County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Star Theatre

Utah Historic Site

Inscription. The Star Theatre was built in 1923-24 for the five Georgedes brothers: Pete, Angelo, Charlie, George and Harry. Natives of the Greek island of Mytelene, the Georgedes brothers immigrated to the United States and by the early 1920's had become successful businessmen. The theater was designed by architect J. A. Headland of Salt Lake City. The architectural features, with Corinthian columns and second story masks representing figures from Greek Theatre, reflect the Greek heritage of the original owners. In 1964, the building was acquired by Duane and LaVern Steele, and later acquired by Curtis Steele and Scott Sjostrom in 1985

Erected by Division of State History. (Marker Number N-453.)

3. Star Theatre