Chowchilla in Madera County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Dairyland School

Inscription. Prior to 1915 children who lived in the northern Munich District of Madera County had to ride the train to Chowchilla to receive their education. To answer the need for a local school, Dairyland opened in September 1915 in the DeSpain house. Plans were made by the school trustees and the Dairyland Ladies' Improvement Club to build a two room schoolhouse with a bell tower. Completed in 1916, this was considered one of the finest schools in the valley thanks to its large grounds and park-like setting of sycamore and eucalyptus trees. Following suit, four additional schools were built in the area: Alamo, Ashview, Bethel and Central. Over the years all five schools merged to create the Alview-Dairyland School District. One hundred years later the original bell tower still proudly stands.

Erected 2015 by Grub Gulch Chapter 41-49 E Clampus Vitus.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 12861 Avenue 18 1/2, Chowchilla CA 93610, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Marker is visible at the base of the flagpole.