North Fork in Madera County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

North Fork

Inscription. Browns Place was established in 1852 when Milton Brown settled on the north fork of Willow Creek near this present location. His cabin was one of the first homes built in the area. As the many miners and stockmen came to the area, they used his homestead as a storage area for their wagons and supplies which they returned for as needed. The first road into this area started from Fort Miller and ambled to Crane Valley. This was a better route because the snow melted almost a full month earlier than the northern one. In 1888 through the efforts of the North Fork Lumber Company a post office was established in Albert Brown's home with him serving as postmaster. In 1893 the US Forest Service was formed and the headquarters was based here now known as North Fork. Around 1910 all freight and passengers came by stage and wagons. 16 horses or mules were needed to pull the two wagons to this stage stop. The timber industry was instrumental in the development of North Fork, bringing jobs and families to town.

Erected 2016 by Grub Gulch Chapter 41-49 E Clampus Vitus.