Madawaska in Aroostook County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Genealogy, Massive French & Acadian Family Reunions

La généalogie. Ces grands rassemblements de familles acadiennes et françaises

English:
Genealogy, massive French & Acadian family reunions link past and future
While some Americans proudly trace their roots to the Mayflower, here Valley roots lead back to 1785 and the first 17 Acadian families.

Returning to the Valley
The Valley's dramatic history, unique culture and language inspire a desire to preserve what is special here. Descendants, their numbers swollen through generations of big families, come back to explore and reconnect with their roots. In 2014, one founding Acadian family claims 60,000 descendants. Imagine a family reunion with 4,000 Cyr relatives attending. It happens right here.

Interested in genealogy?
Find an abundance of resources here and at other local museums, historical societies, and libraries. The Acadian Archives acadiennes at the University of Fort Kent also offers a wealth of material and guidance for novice and expert alike.

”We know who we are, but the young ones don't… And that's why they come, for instance, to our family reunions. They come from every province in Canada. They come
from every state in the Union. Why? They come to find out who they are.”

—Bernette Albert of Madawaska at the Maine Acadian Culture Preservation Commission (June 1993)

Voices of the Valley
”In the historical documents is proof of our real history. Not Acadian folklore, but truth. And it is far more complex and interesting than myths! History strives for the truth. In that quest, we must be on guard against historical anachronisms — projecting the thoughts of our own time onto people who never thought our way.”
—Guy F. Dubay [above, 2013]: author and co-author of dozens of books on the history of Saint John Valley's families; towns; industry; capitalism and culture; including Chez-Nous: The Saint John Valley

Acadian Cross Memorial
Near the river below: A symbol of the first cross erected in 1785 by the earliest Acadian settlers in gratitude for their safe haven. "Founding families" celebrate reunions here. [Property of the Madawaska Historical Society]

”Acadian, French… what difference?! Yes, we have Acadian family names who settled here first. But their French-Canadian in-laws joined them the very next year! That was one secret to their success — having that extended family support.”
— Guy Dubay, Madawaska Historical Society

Français:
La
(Marker is bottom panel of kiosk outside Tante Blanche Museum)
généalogie. Ces grands rassemblements de familles acadiennes et françaises tissent un lien entre le passé et le futur

Alors que certains américains suivent fièrement la trace de leur origine jusqu'au Mayflower, ici les racines de la Vallée remontent à ces 17 familles Pionnières issues de l'Acadie en 1785.

De retour dans la Vallée
L'histoire dramatique de la Vallée, sa langue et sa culture unique l'ont amenée à préserver ce qui lui est propre. Ces descendants de pionniers, dont le nombre a cru énormément suite à des générations de familles nombreuses, reviennent se ressourcer ici. Une famille pionnière prétend même compter 60 000 descendants. Imaginez une réunion de la famille Cyr avec 4 000 participants ! Cela n'arrive qu'ici.

Intéressé par la généalogie?
Consultez les ressources abondantes disponibles ici ou dans les musées locaux, les sociétés historiques et les bibliothèques publiques. Les Acadian Archives acadiennes de l'université de Fort Kent offre également une mine de renseignements et de conseils autant pour les débutants que pour les experts.

« Nous, nous savons qui nous sommes, mais pas les jeunes générations... et c'est pour cela qu'ils viennent aux rassemblements de familles. Ils viennent de chaque province canadienne, de chaque état américain. Et pourquoi? Bien, pour découvrir qui ils sont ».
3. Acadian Cross Memorial /
Le monument commémoratif de la Croix acadienne
(4/10 mile north of marker • overlooking the Saint John River)
Bernette Albert de Madawaska lors de la Maine Acadian Culture Preservation Commission (juin 1993)

Voix de la Vallée
« Notre histoire réelle s'appuie sur des documents historiques. Pas sur du folklore. Et elle est beaucoup plus complexe et intéressante que des mythes ! L'histoire se bat pour faire triompher la vérité. Dans cette quête il faut se méfier des anachronismes historiques — et éviter de projeter nos pensées d'aujourd'hui chez des gens qui ne pensaient vraiment pas comme nous ».
— Guy F. Dubay, auteur de livres sur l'histoire et Chez-Nous: The Saint John Valley [au-dessus, 2013]

En bas près de la rivière : Cette croix est le symbole de la première croix érigée en 1785 par les premiers colons en reconnaissance du havre de paix retrouvé ici. Les "familles fondatrices" y tiennent leurs rassemblements. [Propriété de la Société historique de Madawaska]

« Français, Acadiens, quelles différences ?! Les noms de famille remontent bien sûr à ceux des premiers colons acadiens. Mais leurs belles-familles d'origine canadienne française les ont rejoints dès l'année suivante ! Ceci est un des secrets de leur succès : pouvoir compter sur le support de leur famille étendue »
—Guy Dubay, Société historique de Madawaska

Erected