Sarasota in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historic Palm Tower

Historic
Palm Tower

From livery stable, fish house and pool hall in the 1800’s to
Sarasota’s First “Skyscraper”

Construction began in 1924, was completed in 1925, expanding upwards from a 2-story boarding house to its current 7 stories, and appropriately named
Hotel Sarasota
This building functioned as a center for much of the social life of Sarasota, for both visitors and residents, until 1971 when the hotel was closed.

In 1974, Carl Shapiro saved this historic structure from the wrecking ball and converted it into executive offices.

Palm Tower continues to serve Sarasota’s downtown community in its current operation as an executive office building.

Bon Eau Enterprises acquired the building in 2005 and continues to upgrade and preserve this small piece of Sarasota’s past.

Regarding Historic Palm Tower. Today, the Palm Tower Building is a multi-story historic office building in the heart of downtown Sarasota’s business and entertainment district, walking distance to Sarasota Bay amenities and cultural district.

3. Historic Palm Tower