Center Valley in Outagamie County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Center Valley Grade School

Inscription. Constructed in 1887, this school was one of seven one-room schools serving the Township of Center. It served in that manner until 1958. For 82 years local farming families sent their children here, where grades 1 through 8 were taught by a single teacher. The school was eventually sold and used as storage for many years, finally falling into a state of disrepair. In 1999 a group of past students and local citizens purchased the structure and returned it to its 1940’s condition. After 8 years of volunteer work on the project, a rededication ceremony was held on August 11, 2007, and the site was added to the State and National Register of Historic Places August 20, 2010.

Erected 2010 by Friends of the Center Valley Grade School.