Corona in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Architect

Philip Cortelyou Johnson

1. The Architect tryptic
Inscription.
The New York State Pavilion for the 1964-65 New York World’s Fair is among the least mentioned works in accounts of Philip Johnson, but is one of his most futuristic and Avant-garde projects. Born in Cleveland, OH, July 8, 1906 and a graduate of Harvard, be became one of America’s leading architects, known best for his Glass House and many iconic structures worldwide.

Even before he designed his first building, Johnson influenced architecture when he founded and directed the Department of Architecture at the Museum of Modern Art in New York City. There in 1932 he promoted European modernism, a minimalist glass and steel style, in a controversial exhibit called “Modern Architecture: International Exhibition”.

From 1932 to 1940, Johnson openly sympathized with Fascism and Nazism. Hoping for a fascist president he reached out to Huey Long and Father Coughlin. Later he realized his admitted “stupidity”. In a form of repentance, he donated his design for a temple for the Jewish congregation of Kneses Tifereth in port (sic) Chester, NY.

In 1940 Johnson returned to study at the (sic) Harvard in their Graduate School of Design. In 1961 he was elected into the national Academy of Design. In 1978 he was awarded an American Institute of Architects Gold Medal and in 1979 the first Pritzer Architect Prize.

He
came out as a gay man in 1993 and has been called, “the best-known openly gay architect in America”. David Whitney was his life partner of 45 years. They lived together at the Glass House till Johnson’s death on January 25, 2005.

2. Panel I - Biography

3. Panel II - A Selection of Designs