Berlin in Rensselaer County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Berlin, New York War Memorials

In World Wars I And II

World War I
Killed in Action
Crandall, Jerry • Hull, Eugene • Mosher, Charles • Shortsleeves, Lory • Wescott, William

Adams, James • Barlow, William • Boesse, Lee • Cowee, Harold • Corbin, Kenneth • French, Earl • Feathers, Clarence • Feathers, Howard • Fiet, Chester • Frary, Edward • Gardner, Martin • Goodermote, Milton • Goodermote, Edward • Goodermote, Maynard • Goodermote, Alan • Gorman, William • Green, Walter E. • Hull, Frederick • Hull, Gerald • Hakes, Elton • Jones, Charles F. • Lillibridge, Roy • Mattison, Harold • Mattison, Allen • Martini, Mike • Martin, Lawrence • Momrow, Walter • Neher, William • Nichols, Frank • Porter, D. • Saxby, Justin • Shortsleeves, Charles • Shaw, Walter • Shaw , George • Shumway, Arhtur • Schaefer, William • Schaefer, George • Sime, George • Sime, Lester, • Sime, Arthur • Schnoor, Arthur • Steenberg, Miles • Teal, Homer • Teal, Brant • Teal, Valentine • Tifft, Lawrence • Tilley, Merritt • Turner, Carl • Wars, Jesse • Wager, Sidney • Waite, Leon F. • Waters,
Harold • Webster, George W. Sr. • Webster, George W. Jr. • Wells, M. Jay • Wescott, Perry • Whitney, Maurice • Whitehouse, George

World War II
Killed in Action
Maxon, Robert M.D. • Feathers, Richard

Alderman, Louis • Aldrich, Jack • Angelo, Anelllo • Bentley, Edward • Bradley, George Jr. • Burdick, Kenneth • Burke, William • Button, Robert • Cahill, Earl • Cavey, Albert • Christer, Robert • Cocuzza, John • Copping, Arnold • Cordin, Edwin • Cower, James • Craig, Roderick • Craig, William • Crandall, Amos • Crandall, James • Crandall, William • Cure, Loyal • Denue, James • Denue, William • Denton, William • Devoe, Donald • Devoe, William • Devoe, Melvin Jr. • Edwards, Douglas • Feathers, Robert • Fosburgh, Hugh • Fosburgh, James • Fosburgh, Pieter • Gardner, Howard • Gardner, Ivan • Gardner, Ward • Golledge, Robert • Goodell, Francis • Goodermote, Douglas • Greene, Harry • Greene, Lewis • Greene, Norman • Greene, Thomas, Jr. • Gutermuth, Allen • Henrotin, Blair • Hill, Andrew • Hoffman, Walter • Hull, Eugene • Hull, Wesley • Jandrow, Elmer • Jansen, Robert • Johnson, Albert • Jones, Donald • Jones, George Jr. • Jones, Harry • Jones, Harvey • Jones, Harold • Jones, Howard • Jones, LesterDonald • Jones, Miles
2. World Wars Plaque
• Jones, Walter • Juball, Charles Jr. • King, Elwood • Kinn, John • Kinn, William • Kohn, Harland • Lackey, William • Lefebvre, Hector • Livingston, Kenneth • Mann, Arthur • Maxon, Claude • Maxon, Elton • Maxon, Loyal • Nemer, Alberta • Nemer, Robert • Nelson, Donald • Nelson, Robert • Palmer, Llewellyn • Permam, Clarence • Perkins, Richard • Perkins, Warren • Perrott, John • Perrott, Pat • Potter, Earl • Rowell, John • Pickett, Albert • Reichelt, James • Reynolds, Edgar • Rice, Alan • Saunders, Charles • Schaffer, George • Schaffer, Raymont • Schnoor, Arthur • Schnoor, George • Schnoor, Leon • Shaw, Carl • Shaw, Harry • Shaw, Wesley • Shuhart, Clifton Jr. • Siek, Edward • Smith. Raymond • Snelson, Pierce • Snyder, Dewitt • Sokowski, Edward • Stock, Allie • Teal, Alfred • Teal, Elmer • Tracy, Stanley • Van Nostrand, Norman • Van Nostrand, William • Vincent, Wayne • Wager, Alberta • Warren, Roy • Waterman, Edward • Wescott, Jesse • Whitney, Maurice • Windsor, Harry • Winn, Eprest • Yerdon, Elmer • Yerdon, Arthur • Yerdon, George

Erected 1909 by G.A.R. Post 511, Berlin Grange.

3. War World I & II Memorial

More about this marker. According to the town historian, an earlier W.C.T.U. monument was converted in 1909 to a memorial for Civil War soldiers by the addition of the Civil War figure.

4. Additional Inscription on Back of the Front Plaque
In Honor And Memory