Madawaska in Aroostook County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Who is a patenteux? / Patenteux ou pas ?

English:
Renowned carver Aurelle Collin's handmade crooked knives employ used razor blades.

“You see, he had a neighbor who had a barber shop — so he would use his old razor blades to make his knives. Pretty clever!”
—Gordon Soucy, Grand Isle Historical Society

Another example of "Making Do"
Readily available birch bark and newspapers were used as insulation in the attics of historic houses at Acadian Village, Van Buren.

Another patente? Sculptor/carver Claude "Blackie" Cyr's Crooked Knives here at the Tante Blanche Museum are works of art in themselves. Variations on the usual form, everything is custom.

”Why did so many people refer to Norm as a ‘patenteux?’" His brother says, "having seen his grandfather and father work in their blacksmith shop, at an early age he was already an ‘innovator'." After high school, he attended welding school in Ohio, then came home to ply his trade. He worked for local farmers and others; able to "patente" (fabricate) whatever they needed — farm tools, spiral stairways, or whatever. He was able to
design and fabricate whatever he could imagine.”

—Linda Cyr

Français:
Les couteaux croches faits à la main par le sculpteur de renom Aurelle Collin utilisent de vieilles lames de rasoir.

« Voyez-vous, il avait un voisin barbier — il a donc pensé utiliser ses vieilles lames pour en faire des couteaux. Brillant, non ?»
—Gordon Soucy, Société historique de Grand Isle

Un autre exemple de « Faire faire »
L'écorce de bouleau disponible partout et de vieux journaux servent de matière isolante dans les greniers des maisons historiques du Village acadien de Van Buren.

Une autre patente ? Les couteaux croches du sculpteur Claude Blackie Cyr exposés ici au Musée de Tante Blanche sont des œuvres d'art en soi. Variations sur un thème, tout est sur mesure.

« Selon tout le monde, Norm est le type même du patenteux. Son frère raconte « que dès son jeune âge, après avoir regardé travailler son père et son grand-père dans leur atelier de forgeron, il était déjà un inventeur.» Ses études secondaires terminées, il s'est inscrit dans une école technique de l'Ohio pour apprendre la soudure, puis est revenu pratiquer son métier. Il travaillait pour les fermiers locaux ou pour ceux qui avaient besoin de son aide, pour patenter (fabriquer) des outils de ferme, des escaliers en spiral, n'importe
2. Marker detail: Portrait of Aurelle Collin in his yard in September, 2001
Sculptor Collin's Crooked Knife ingeniously made from a used barber's razor.

Un couteau croche du sculpteur Collin fait à partir d'un rasoir de barbier.
quoi. Il pouvait fabriquer tout ce qu'il pouvait imaginer ».

—Linda Cyr

Erected 2014 by Maine Department of Transportation.

3. Marker detail: Sculptor/carver Claude "Blackie" Cyr
Don’t miss Claude “Blackie” Cyr’s sculptures inside and at the Acadian Archives acadiennes.

Ne manquez pas les sculptures de Claude "Blackie" Cyr A l’intérieur du musée ainsi qu'aux Acadian Archives acadiennes.

4. Marker detail: Norman Cyr
Norman M. Cyr at work building his “snow scrape.”