Dixmont in Penobscot County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The Dixmont Corner Cemetery

Inscription. Previously called the Luce Cemetery, and later the Mount Harris Cemetery, the current Dixmont Corner Cemetery is the original public burial ground for the town of Dixmont.

The Luce Cemetery was reportedly used for re-interments from the Methodist Church, but Dr. Elijah Dix was probably the first original burial in May of 1809. Dr. Dix, the proprietor of a large portion of the land in Dixmont, died while visiting here from Boston on land business. In February 1890 the town of Dixmont appropriated $100 for a monument to be placed at Dr. Dix's gravesite, which was replaced with a granite marker in 1984.

In 1968 the Luce Cemetery was expanded to include the Hulbert extension and the name officially changed to the Dixmont Corner Cemetery. A Cemetery Committee was established that year and charged with the responsibility of preserving and protecting all of the cemeteries in Dixmont. Robert E. Smith was appointed the Cemetery Sexton in 1969 and remained in this position for forty years until 2009 when he resigned due to ill health at the age of 82.

This panel sponsored by Dixmont Conservation Commission with funds from a healthy Sebasticook Valley Grant

Erected by Dixmont Historical Society Committee, Dixmont Conservation Commission.

historical marker is listed in this topic list: Cemeteries & Burial Sites. A significant historical year for this entry is 1809.

2. Marker detail: Dr. Elijah Dix was probably the first original burial in May of 1809
4. The Dixmont Corner Cemetery