Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Samuel Alsop Jr.

Spotsylvania Court House National Historic District

Inscription.
Samuel Alsop Jr., was born in 1776 in Caroline County, the son of Samuel Alsop. He was a plantation owner and planter, slave owner land speculator, and to a limited extend, slave trader. Alsop operated his growing business empire from the area around the Tavern and the Town of Fredericksburg.

Samuel Jr. was also known for his love of horse racing and sponsored races in the area. He married Dorothea Campbell (1782-1834) in 1804. Dorothea bore him four children, Ann, Clementine, Joseph and Jane.

He was an architect and builder who also believed in family. He built large brick homes as wedding gifts for his daughters, one of which, Kenmore Woods, survives today one mile from here. His own palatial estate named "Breezeland" was renamed "Fairview" in the 1880's. Built in 1838, it survives today in Spotsylvania's Breezewood subdivision. Over time he would build several brick homes in the immediate vicinity of the Tavern. One was Lewis Rawlings' property named "Courtland" (no longer present) and also the Dabney/Alrich House just ¼ mile from the Courthouse.

In 1836, Samuel Alsop sold the 1,034 acre tract to Lewis Rawlings. Samuel Alsop and his immediate family members lie at rest in the quaint cemetery behind Berea Christian Church, 300 yards to the south.

[Captions:]
"Kenmore
Woods" built in 1828 was a gift from Samuel Alsop to his daughter Ann Eliza who married John W. Anderson.

"Fairview" has withstood the test of time in Breezewood subdivision in Spotsylvania.

It is believed that Alsop built the Dabney/Alrich house (left) circa 1838 on the road to Fredericksburg 1/4 mile from the Courthouse for Lewis Rawlings' brother, James Henry Rawlings. James, an attorney died in 1846.

Alsop's tavern was called the "Locust Inn" during his ownership.

Another Alsop masterpiece named "Oakley" (below) was built in 1838 for daughter Clementine and her beloved husband Thomas R. Chandler.

Erected by Spotsylvania County Museum, County of Spotsylvania, Virginia.

is at or near this postal address: 9064 Courthouse Road, Spotsylvania VA 22553, United States of America. Touch for directions.