Rangeley in Franklin County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The Whip Willow Farm / La ferme de Whip Willow

English:
Farm, tavern, dance hall, boarding house, post office, or library?
First explored by Europeans in 1760, settlers came to Rangeley in the early 1800s to farm and to harvest the abundant timber in the mountains. Early settlers cleared land to grow food and raise livestock.

Over time, farms like the Lamb family's Whip Willow Farm that once occupied this site evolved to meet the changing needs of the growing community. This working farm also served Rangeley as the first tavern, post office, and lending library, as well as a dance hall and boarding house.

Generations of the Hinkley and Lamb families were born, lived, and labored on this site, once a farm. (Here, circa 1900) Like many farmers, the owners patched together a living, turning to many other occupations to earn cash. INSET: Team of work horses and Virgil Lamb who married the author of the poem.

Français:
Ferme, taverne, salle de bal, pension de famille, poste ou bibliothèque?
Les explorateurs européens sont arrivés à Rangeley en 1760 et les premiers colons s'y sont installés au début des années
1800 pour cultiver la terre et couper le bois abondant des montagnes. Les colons ont défriché la terre pour y faire pousser des récoltes et élever du bétail.

Avec le temps, des fermes comme Whip Willow de la famille Lamb qui occupait ce site ont évolué pour faire face aux besoins de la population croissante. En plus de ses fonctions agricoles, la ferme a servi à Rangeley de première taverne, de poste, de bibliothèque, et aussi de salle de bal et de pension de famille.

Les familles Hinkley et Lamb sont nées, ont vécu et travaillé pendant des générations sur le site de cette ancienne ferme. (Ici, vers 1900) Comme de nombreux fermiers, les propriétaires devaient varier leurs occupations pour survivre et gagner leur vie. ENCART: Attelage de chevaux de trait et Virgil Lamb, mari de l’auteur du poème.

2. Marker detail: Whip Willow Cake Shop poem
Years and years ago, when Rangeley was young,