Bucksport in Hancock County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

75 Years of Quality Paper Making

Bucksport Paper Mill 75th Anniversary

— November 2005 —

Inscription. To take advantage of electricity supplied from the Wyman Dam in Bingham construction began on the Bucksport Mill in 1928 on the site of a former tannery along the banks of the Penobscot River. In its early days, the mill produced newsprint that was shipped to market by waterway.

Time, Inc. purchased the mill in 1946, and then sold it in 1947 when it was converted to produce publication papers. Under the subsequent ownership of the St. Regis Paper Company, Champion international and International Paper, the mill experienced continuous change through the turn of the century and beyond, but its focus remained on producing quality lightweight coated publication papers. Customers include many of the world's leading magazine and catalog publishers.

This plaque is dedicated to the many former and current employees who have contributed to Bucksport Mill’s 75 years of quality service:
The Tradition Lives On at the Bucksport Mill.

Regarding 75 Years of Quality Paper Making. The Bucksport Mill, owned and operated at the time by Verso Paper Company, closed permanently in 2014.

1. A brief history of the Bucksport Mill. Though its name has changed multiple times — Maine Seaboard Paper Co., St. Regis, Champion, International Paper and Verso — the mill itself has been a constant through wars, recessions and weather of every sort. What follows is a history of the mill, from its birth at the start of the Great Depression to the announcement its permanent closure.
2. Bucksport Paper Mill • 2008
On Oct. 1, 2014, Verso announced plans to permanently close the Bucksport mill by the end of the year, leaving its 570 workers without jobs. (Submitted on April 19, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Picking Up the Pieces After a Paper Mill Closes. Located in the quaint seaside town of Bucksport, Maine, the Verso Paper Mill began in 1930 as the Maine Seaboard Paper Co., described by the Ellsworth American newspaper as “gigantic” and “one of the greatest industrial projects undertaken in the New England states in years.” As recently as the 1980s, the mill employed more than 1,350 workers. At that time, it was the largest employer in Bucksport, a city of about 5,000 residents located at the head of Penobscot Bay. But that all changed in December 2014, when the Verso Paper Mill shut down after 84 years of operations, displacing its remaining 570 workers. (Submitted on April 19, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Company To Build Salmon Farm At Site Of Shuttered Verso Paper Mill. The site of the former Verso Paper Co. in Bucksport, which shut its doors four years ago, will be home to an entirely new business. Whole Oceans has reached an agreement to acquire more than 120 acres of the site and build a $250 million land-based salmon farm. The company says it plans to use water from the Penobscot
River, and has developed an advanced water filtering system to remove any contaminants left behind by industry. Unlike the global market for paper, farmed salmon appears to have a predictably solid future. (Submitted on April 19, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)