Spokane in Spokane County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

City Hall

Inscription.
The city of Spokane Falls was incorporated by the Territorial Legislature of Washington on November 29, 1881.

On this site, Frederick Post, the City’s first miller, built a two-story house. His flour mill was situated at the edge of the river.

Post’s residence later became part of the Falls View Hotel, located here until 1911.

In 1929, this “Art Deco” building was constructed for the Montgomery Ward Company.

Fifty years later, the structure was purchased by the city, remodeled, and on November 29, 1981, dedicated as Spokane’s third City Hall.

Erected as a Centennial project by the Eastern Washington State Historical Society

Erected 1981 by Eastern Washington State Historical Society.

1. Montgomery Ward Building - City Hall. The Montgomery Ward building was constructed in the Art Deco style. It was only the second building in Spokane to use this style. The south and east walls show this style the most, because they are the sides with the most public exposure. The first floor has large display windows and the southeast and southwest corners are cut at 45 degree angles to allow for display windows at these points. The Art Deco style was also used inside on the basement, first and second floors, the top five floors were left unfinished because they were only used for storage. (Submitted on April 20, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
(marker visible at bottom center)

2. Spokane Area History. A new City Hall was built at the southwest corner of Spokane Falls Boulevard and Wall Street in 1913, serving as the City's main offices until the City's centennial year—1981. The 1920s-era Montgomery Wards building at Spokane Falls Boulevard and Post Street was renovated then to house the City's offices. Old City Hall now is home to restaurants and shops. (Submitted on April 20, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Spokane City Hall (east elevation)