Arlington in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Wade Bolton and Bolton College / Bolton School

Wade Bolton and Bolton College
On this site in 1887 upon the Hoboken Plantation was erected the first building of Bolton College, established under the provisions of the will of Wade H. Bolton, prominent landowner, killed in 1869 by a former business partner in Court Square, Memphis, during the notorious Bolton-Dickens feud which lasted from 1857 to 1871. Bolton's bequest included $10,000 to build the school and an outright gift of 300 acres for the school grounds and supporting farm. Subsequently, the farm was increased to 1200 acres after the death of Bolton's widow, thus consolidating the remaining plantation property.

Bolton School
Bolton College operated as an agricultural school and teachers' preparatory school from 1887 until 1911 when it became associated with the Shelby County public school system. In 1925 it was converted into a regular high school and completely rebuilt in 1978 with several expansions since then. The Bolton College Board of Trustees continues to assist the Shelby County Board of Education in providing special additional educational facilities on this site, thus making Bolton High School the only privately subsidized public school in Tennessee.

Erected by Bolton College Board of Trustees and the Shelby County
Historical Commission.