Fish Camp in Madera County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Yosemite Mountain Sugar Pine Railroad

Inscription. From 1899 to 1931 The Madera Sugar Pine Lumber Company logged over 30,000 acres in the immediate area, sawing almost a billion-and-a-half board feet of lumber. Wood-burning Shay locomotives hauled the logs from the woods over a large network of narrow gauge rails to the sawmill at Sugar Pine. The rough dawn lumber was transported by a 54-mile flume to Madera in the San Joaquin Valley to be planted and shipped to a worldwide market.
The Yosemite Mountain Sugar Pine Railroad, founded in 1965, is a restoration of this by-gone era. The track now used is restored on exactly the same grade used from 1908 to 1924. The locomotives, cars and equipment used now to haul passengers instead of logs are authentic, dating back the early 1900′s. Preserved for future generations.

Erected 1987 by Grub Gulch Chapter 41-49 E Clampus Vitus.