Tahawus in Essex County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

David Henderson

A BORN LEADER
David Henderson was an important driving force behind the iron making operations and the construction of the necessary support facilities at Adirondac. He was resourceful, energetic, smart, and personable. Unfortunately, he met with a calamitous death that was a blow to the whole effort.

1826
• Henderson accompanied a party, led through Indian Pass by a Native American named Lewis Elijah, to investigate a source of rich iron ore Lewis had discovered while hunting along the Hudson.

1832
• Work began at Adirondac, while Henderson was not on site, he was an active managing partner.

I found the place very much altered in appearance for the better - an excellent road from the landing to the settlement, and a straight level street from the house to the saw mill, good and dry, nearly completed- the wood cut down a considerable distance south of the house, from the mountain to the River – and all clear to Lake Henderson. - Henderson upon arriving at Adirondac in 1833 after a time away.

1839
• Adirondack Iron & Steel Co. formed with Henderson as a principal partner. Henderson took charge of the iron works and managed the operation on site.

1844
• Henderson returned to England where
he obtained plans for a tilting hammer to be used for making steel bars.

• Henderson was directly involved with. the design and construction of the first blast furnace, and production grew under Henderson's management.

• Henderson traveled to England to consult with a steel expert about making steel using charcoal as the fuel.

1845
• Henderson refused to give up in spite of many setbacks. He experimented and persisted until iron was being produced, in part, by force of his own willpower.

• Henderson was killed by accidental discharge of his own pistol.

Erected by Open Space Institute.

2. David Henderson
Scottish born, Henderson came to America as a young man and became a partner in a pottery manufacturing business in Jersey City, New Jersey. He married the daughter of Archibald McIntyre, one of the founders of the iron works.

Regarding David Henderson. David Henderson was a polymath and seemingly a force of nature. The effects of Henderson’s efforts can still be seen 150 years later in Tahawus and the High Peaks Region.

David was already running a iron making business when he went exploring in this region looking for silver deposits in 1826. His guide, an Indian trapper called Lewis Benedict, showed him the high grade iron deposits at Tahawus. The land and new OSI markers here tell the story of his efforts to develop these deposits.

David was more than businessman. He was writer, artist, musician and a bit of a naturalist. For example, he wanted a pet moose. He was able to effectively organize and lead large groups of men.

It was only Henderson’s talents that got the iron making project as far as it did. Coke based blast
3. Henderson Monument
This Monument was erected by Henderson's children at the site of his accidental death on the edge of Calamity Pond.
The inscription on the monument reads: This monument erected by filial affection, to the memory of our dear father, David Henderson who accidentally lost his life on this spot. 3rd September 1845.
furnaces had already been built in Pittsburgh by 1817 and charcoal furnaces were shutting down. But initially, it was the remoteness that defeated the Adirondac iron project. The railroad Henderson needed won’t be built until WW2, and only then for titanium ore.

4. The Sacrifice
Henderson was multi-talented, he entertained the men with violin music, and he was a skilled artist; he drew this pen and ink and titled it "The Sacrifice.
5. David Henderson Monument at Calamity Creek
The monument was brought in by sled during the winter.
On September 3, 1845, Henderson, his son, and guide John Cheney were scouting for places to join the Hudson and the Opalescent when they reached a small pond inhabited by some ducks. Henderson handed his gun to Cheney to shoot the birds, but he didn't get a shot off. Returning the firearm to Henderson, Henderson put it in his backpack, which he soon set on a rock. The gun went off, fatally wounding Henderson. The pond was named Calamity Pond, and the stream flowing through it became known as Calamity Brook. (from A History of The McIntyre Mine)