Millington in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Millington, Tennessee / Park Field

Millington, Tennessee
Millwood, by the plank road leading to Memphis, and Glencoe, often flooded in the Big Creek area, merged to form Millington around 1875. To stay near the railroad, Glencoe accepted George Millington's land donation if the town be named after him. Incorporated in 1903 with W.E. Polk as the 1st mayor. The school was the first accredited in Shelby County. National searches chose the town as the site for a WWI aviation training school at Park Field; world's largest inland Naval Base; and, the 1st USA baseball training site in 1985. Declared the state's "Flag City" in 1986.

Park Field
During WWI Park Field became a Signal Corps aviation school, one of the 1st airfields in West Tennessee. Gen. Jas. H. Doolittle often ferried aeroplanes in for Curtiss Aircraft. After WWI Park Field helped pioneer mail routes over Tennessee and surrounding states. The field was located on the southside parade ground area aboard the Naval Air Station.

Erected by Shelby County Historical Commission and Millington Central High School Class of 1981.

Railroads & StreetcarsSettlements & SettlersSportsWar, World I. A significant historical year for this entry is 1875.