Near Helper in Carbon County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pleasant Valley Junction

Inscription. Pleasant Valley Junction about 1/2 mile So. of this site, began in the early 1880's when the Rio Grande R.R. extended the main line from Tucker over the summit into Carbon County. A round house was built and a branch line extended to the Pleasant Valley Coal camps. All coal shipped from Pleasant Valley used this new route. The area was re-named Colton in the late 1890's & was important as a railhead for livestock shipment, general freight, & a thriving ice industry. Another part of Colton's economy was the mining and milling of ozokerite, a mineral wax found only here & in Austria. The store behind this monument was moved from the original townsite in 1936.

Erected 1991 by E Clampus Vitus, Matt Warner Chapter 1900.