North Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

American Studios / Elvis Presley at American Studios

American Studios
American Studios, a cornerstone of the explosive Memphis music industry in the 1960s, stood on this site. Opened in 1962, American featured record producer Chips Moman and musicians known as The 827 Thomas Štreet Band, later The Memphis Boys. They worked with scores of artists, such as Elvis Presley, The Box Tops, King Curtis, Neil Diamond, Wilson Pickett, Dusty Springfield, Joe Tex, B.J. Thomas, and Bobby Womack. During its heyday, American produced 15 top 10 hits on the Billboard “Hot 100” chart. Overall, more than 120 American recordings reached not only the pop charts but also those for rhythm & blues, country, and even jazz. American closed in 1972 with the loss of its last big label contract with Atlantic Records and with Moman's decision to relocate to Atlanta.

Elvis Presley at American Studios
To revive his recording career, Elvis Presley came to American Studios in 1969. Spending much of the 1960s making movies, Elvis saw his status as a pop singer had faded. Seeking a comeback, he worked with Chips Moman and The 827 Thomas Street Band. Together they combined Elvis' unique talent with American's trademark blend of country, pop, and rhythm & blues. The collaboration worked. The sessions turned out such hits as "Suspicious Minds," "In The
Ghetto,” "Don't Cry Daddy,” and "Kentucky Rain.". With music critics hailing these recordings as some of his best, Elvis quickly returned to the top of the charts.

Erected by Friends of American Studios and Shelby County Historical Commission.

Regarding American Studios / Elvis Presley at American Studios. Site is now a retail store.