Urban Core in Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

James Weldon Johnson

Inscription.
On this site, in a small frame house, James Weldon Johnson was borne on June 17, 1871. He was the first African-American to pass the State Bar Exam in Florida, the first African-American Secretary of the NAACP, and a noted educator, author, diplomat and poet. Johnson was instrumental in the creation of Stanton High School as the first public high school in Florida for African-Americans, and he served as its principal. He wrote several books of poetry, including “God’s Trombones” and his best- known work, “Lift Ev’ry Voice and Sing”, which was adopted as the “Negro National Anthem" by the NAACP.

Erected by Durkeeville Historical Society.

3. Photo Insert: James Weldon Johnson