Bisbee in Cochise County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Importance Of Copper Mining

Inscription.

Rich copper mines transformed Bisbee from a rough camp in the late 1800's to one of the largest and most cultured cities between St. Louis and San Francisco by the early 1900's. From the time of the discovery of rich surface deposits in 1877 until 1975, when the last of the underground mines closed, Bisbee's mountains yielded more than 8 billion pounds of copper, as well as gold, silver, lead, and zinc, representing one of the most productive mining districts in the world. The wealth generated by copper mining built not only the expansive business and residential districts, but was responsible for untold contributions worldwide.

Detailed information about the history of mining in Bisbee, Az. (Submitted on April 22, 2020, by Meg B of Chesapeake, Virginia.)