Near Spanish Fork in Utah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Lake Shore Fort

Inscription. In 1862 a fort was erected one mile and a quarter north from this spot, on the west bank of the Spanish Fork River. It was a square and covered one acre of ground. The walls were four feet thick at the base and tapered to about two and a half feet at the top. It was nine feet high with a port hole in each corner. The first served as a resting place for travelers and a refuge from the Indians. In later years Thomas Draper made a dug-out inside the fort and lived there with his family.

Erected 1955 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Lake Shore Camp. (Marker Number 221.)